top web page builder software
Your Data

Your data privacy is important to us. Please be assured that HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited considers the privacy of your personal data a subject of utmost importance. Personal data includes but is not limited to your name, telephone number, email address, home address as well as any information you have provided to HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited.


The Personal Data Protection Policy will enable you to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you.

By providing your personal information to us, you are consenting to our Personal Data Protection Policy and the collection, use, access, 

transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in our Personal Data Protection Policy.


Should you wish to limit or be excluded from our engagements, please contact us at the following:

Email Address: contact.privacy@hirex.ie


By not contacting us, we take it that you have consented to the overall use of your personal data as set out in our Personal Data Protection Policy.

All updates to our Personal Data Protection Policy will be regularly posted on our website. We encourage you to continually visit us for the latest updates and news.

Personal Data Protection Policy

This Personal Data Protection Policy (PDPP) is issued to all our valued candidates pursuant to the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012.


We treat and view your personal data seriously. Please read the following Policy to understand how HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited ("HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited") uses the personal data we may collect from you. By providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to this PDPP and the collection, use, access, transfer, storage and processing of your personal information as described in the Policy.


Personal data is any information that concerns you individually and would permit us to contact you, for example, your name, address, telephone/fax number, email address, resume or any information you submit to HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited, our , website, tablet and smartphone applications ("Applications") that identifies you individually.


The Websites or the Applications cannot collect any personal information about you unless you provide it.


You can visit and browse the HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited Website and the Applications without revealing personal information about yourself, but not all functions will be available to you. You may also choose to disclose personal information about yourself. We may collect personal information from you when you:

  • Communicate with us through the different platforms of registering
  • Through website
  • Through mobile applications
  • Through telephone/call centre
  • Through our offices
  • Register or subscribe to any products/services e.g.: newsletter.
  • Participate in any of our surveys done internally or via an appointed third party.
  • Enter into /participate/win in any contest/competition/loyalty programs run by us.
  • Register interest and /or request for information regarding opportunities.
  • Respond to any job opportunity/marketing materials we send out.
  • Visit any of our offices
  • Visit or browse our website
  • Lodge a complaint with us
  • Provide feedback to us
  • Apply for a job

If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such Personal Data to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the purposes as listed below.

Changes to our Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 14 October 2015. From time to time, it may be necessary for HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our policy, we will post the revised version here, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

  • To verify your identity
  • To assess and process your application(s)/request(s) for our products or service
  • To provide you with the products and /or services you have requested
  • To administer and manage the products and/or services we provide you (including but not limited to job opportunities, market intelligence, complaints, follow up and feedbacks)
  • To investigate and resolve any job opportunities, market intelligence, complaints or other inquiries that you submit to us regarding our products and services
  • To detect and prevent fraudulent activities
  • To keep in contact with you and provide you with any information you have requested
  • To engage in business transactions in respect of products and/or services to be offered and provided to you
  • To establish and better manage any business relationship we may have with you
  • To process any communications you send us (e.g.: answering any queries and dealing with any complaints or feedbacks
  • To help us monitor and improve our product and service performances
  • To maintain and develop our business system and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems as we are always working on continuous improvement.
  • To manage staff training and quality assurance
  • To notify you about benefits and changes to the features of our products and/or services
  • To produce data, reports and statistics which shall be anonymized or aggregated in a manner that does not identify you as an individual
  • To investigate, respond to, or defend claims against HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited Pte Ltd
  • To conduct marketing activities (for example, market research, sending latest information on employers, new products/services
  • To maintain records required for internal investigations, audit or security purposes.
Disclosure and Transferring of Data

We may disclose your personal data to the following third parties as may be required for any of the above purposes:

  • Law enforcement agencies and such bodies in compliance with the law and Order of a Court.
  • Companies and/or organisations that act as our agents, contractors, service providers and/or professional advisers.
  • Companies and/or organisations that assist us in processing the personal information.
  • Our business associates and other parties for purposes that are related to the purpose of collecting your personal information.
  • Other parties in respect of whom you have given your consent.


Cookies and Advertisers

A cookie may be used in the processing of your personal information. A cookie is a text file placed into the memory of your computer and/or device by HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited's computers. A copy of this text file is sent by your computer and/or device whenever it communicates with HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited's server. HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited use cookies to identity you. HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited may also collect the following information during your visit to the Websites


The date and time you accessed each page on the Websites; The URL of any webpage from which you accessed the Websites; The web browser that you are using and the pages you accessed


Some web pages may require you to provide a limited amount of personal data in order to enjoy certain services on the Websites (system login credentials, email address and contact, etc.). These personal data will only be used by HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited for its intended purpose only, i.e. to respond to your message and deliver the requested services.

External Links

HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited Websites and Applications may contain links to other web sites not maintained or related to HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited. These links are provided as a service to users and are not sponsored by or affiliated with the Websites, Applications, or HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited. These websites may have their own privacy statement in place and we recommend that you review those statements if you visit any linked web sites. HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited is not responsible for the contents on the linked sites or any use of the sites.

Security

HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited shall take reasonable steps to safeguard your personal information against any loss, misuse, modification, unauthorized or accidental access or disclosure, alteration or destruction by having regard:

  • To the nature of the personal data and the harm that would arise.
  • To the place or location where the personal data is stored.
  • To any security measures incorporated into any equipment in which the personal data is stored.
  • To the measures taken for ensuring the reliability, integrity and competence of personnel having access to the personal data.
  • To the measures taken for ensuring the secure transfer of the personal data.

HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited shall ensure that any security policy developed or implemented by HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited complies with the security standard required under the Act and any applicable law that may from time to time be in force.


HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited places great importance on the security of your personal information and ensures organisational security measures when processing your personal data.

Retention

Any personal information supplied by you will be retained by HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited for such period as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy or as may be deemed necessary by HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited or where otherwise required by law.

Purpose of Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 14 October 2015. From time to time, it may be necessary for HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited to change this Privacy Policy. If we change our policy, we will post the revised version here, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy. Rest assured, however, that any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

HireX - The Hiring RevolutionLimited may use the personal information collected through its Website or Applications primarily for the following purposes:

Website Terms of Service

This agreement ("Terms of Service") governs your access to and use of hirex.ie ("HireX ") website and services (the "service"). your access to use the service is condidtioned on your acceptance of the compliance with these Terms of Service. these terms of service apply to all visitors, users and others, whether as a guest or member, who access or use the service.


Important - read the following Terms of Service carefully before continuing registration to use the service. by accessing or using this site in any way, including browsing the site, and/or logging in and using the service as a member, you accept and agree to be bound by these terms of service and our privacy policy, found at http://hirex.ie/en/privacypolicy , and you agree that you are of legal age to form a binding agreement with HireX . if you do not agree to be bound by these Terms of Service or our Privacy Policy, you may not access or use this site or the service.


In this agreement, "we" "us" and "our" refers to HireX . Your access to and use of all information on this website including purchase of our product/s is provided subject to the following Terms of Service.


We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time and your use of the Service following any amendments will represent your agreement to be bound by these terms and conditions as amended. We therefore recommend that each time you access our website you read these Terms of Service.

Members

In order to access the services provided on this website, you must become a member. You must complete registration by providing certain information as set out on our membership/registration page. This information is and not limited to your name, email address, telephone number, skills, compensation details, Curriculum Vitae, other documentation, video of yourself, either upon request or otherwise. Please refer to our Privacy Policy linked on our home page for information relating to our collection, storage and use of the details you provide on registration.


You agree to ensure that your registration details are true and accurate at all times and you undertake to update your registration details from time to time when they change.


On registration, we provide you with a password. We encourage you to change this password that uses a combination of upper and lowercase letters, numbers and symbols. You agree to not disclose your password to any third party. HireX cannot and will not be liable for any loss or damage arising from your failure to comply with the above requirements. You must notify HireX immediately upon becoming aware of any breach of security or unauthorised use of your account. You retain full ownership to your content.


We will not share your content with others unless: a) you direct us to; b) we are required by law or by a valid legal process; c) we need to in order to provide you the Service.


How we collect and use your information generally is also explained in our Privacy Policy.


We reserve the right to terminate your membership at any time if you breach the Terms of Service.

Employers

Employing companies that are seeking to access information about prospective employees, who are registered members on this site, will need to do so either by contacting sales@hirex.ie, or for immediate access go to Client Signup on our home page, where you will be able to agree to separate Terms and Conditions.

Our Website Services

By proceeding to register through our website, you acknowledge that you are of a legal age to form a binding agreement.

Site Access

When you visit our website, we give you a limited licence to access and use our information for personal use. You are solely responsible for your conduct, the content of your files and folders, and your communications with others while using the Services.


We may choose to review content for compliance purposes, but you acknowledge that HireX has no obligation to monitor any information on the Services. We are not responsible for the accuracy, completeness, appropriateness, or legality of files, user posts, or any other information you may be able to access using the Service.


You are permitted to download a copy of the information on this website to your computer for your personal use only provided that you do not delete or change any copyright symbol, trade mark or other proprietary notice. Your use of our content in any other way infringes our intellectual property rights.


You agree to not post Content that: a) may create a risk of any loss or damage to any person or property; b) is deemed inappropriate content; c) may constitute or contribute to a crime or tort; d) contains any information or content that we deem to be unlawful, harmful, abusive, racially or ethnically offensive, defamatory, infringing, invasive of personal privacy or publicity rights, harassing, humiliating to other people (publically or otherwise), libellous, threatening, profane, or otherwise objectionable; e) contains any information or connect that is illegal (including, without limitation, the disclosure or insider information under securities law or of anther party's trade secrets); f) contains any information or content that you do not have the right to make available under any law or under contractual or fiduciary relationships; or contains any information or content that you know is not correct and current.


The licence to access and use the information on our website does not include the right to use any data mining robots or other extraction tools. The licence also does not permit you to metatag or mirror our website without our prior written permission. We reserve the right to serve you with notice if we become aware of your metatag or mirroring of our website.


We reserve the right at all times, but are not obligated, to remove or refuse to distribute any Content on the Service, that we believe, in our sole discretion, violates these provisions.

Hyperlinks

This website may from time to time contain hyperlinks to other websites. Such links are provided for convenience only and we take no responsibility for the content and maintenance of or privacy compliance by any linked website. Any hyperlink on our website to another website does not imply our endorsement, support, or sponsorship of the operator of that website nor of the information and/or products which they provide


You may link our website without our consent. Any such linking will be entirely your responsibility and at your expense. By linking, you must not alter any of our website's contents including any intellectual property notices and you must not frame or reformat any of our pages, files, images, text or other materials.

Intellectual Property Rights

The copyright to all content on this website including applets, graphics, images, layouts and text belongs to us or we have a licence to use those materials.


You agree that any Content that you post does not and will not violate rights of any kind, including without limitation any intellectual property rights or rights of privacy or contain anything else which could bring HireX into disrepute.


All trade marks, brands and logos which are used on this website are either owned by us or we have a licence to use them. Your access to our website does not license you to use those marks in any commercial way without our prior written permission.


Except as permitted under the Copyright Act, you are not permitted to copy, reproduce, republish, distribute or display any of the information on this website without our prior written permission.


Any comment, feedback, idea or suggestion (called "Comments") which you provide to us through this website becomes our property. If in future we use your Comments in promoting our website or in any other way, we will not be liable for any similarities which may appear from such use. Furthermore, you agree that we are entitled to use your Comments for any commercial or non-commercial purpose without compensation to you or to any other person who has transmitted your Comments.


If you provide us with Comments, you acknowledge that you are responsible for the content of such material including its legality, originality and copyright.

Disclaimers

Whilst we take all due care in providing our services, we do not provide any warranty either express or implied including without limitation warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.


To the extent permitted by law, any condition or warranty, which would otherwise be implied into this agreement, is excluded.


We also take all due care in ensuring that our website is free of any virus, worm, Trojan horse and/or malware, however we are not responsible for any damage to your computer system which arises in connection with your use of our website or any linked website.

Limitation of Liability

To the full extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of an implied warranty or condition is limited to the supply of the services again or payment of the costs of having those services supplied again.


We accept no liability for any loss whatsoever including consequential loss suffered by you arising from services we have supplied.

Indemnity

By accessing our website, you agree to indemnify and hold us harmless from all claims, actions, damages, costs and expenses including legal fees arising from or in connection with your use of our website.

Jurisdiction

These terms and conditions are to be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore and any claim made by either party against the other which in any way arises out of these terms and conditions will be heard in Singapore and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of those Courts.


If any provision in these terms and conditions is invalid under any law the provision will be limited, narrowed, construed or altered as necessary to render it valid but only to the extent necessary to achieve such validity. If necessary the invalid provision will be deleted from these terms and conditions and the remaining provisions will remain in full force and effect.

Privacy

We undertake to take all due care with any information which you may provide to us when accessing our website. However we do not warrant and cannot ensure the security of any information, which you may provide to us. Information you transmit to us is entirely at your own risk although we undertake to take reasonable steps to preserve such information in a secure manner.


Our compliance with privacy legislation is set out in our separate Privacy Policy.